Privacy Notice

Greenlight Insurance Privacy Notice

 

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and related UK data protection legislation, Greenlight Insurance is committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us.

 

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we collect and use your information.

 

We may collect information from you about other people, for example, family members who may drive your car or who may be included on your car insurance policy. If you give us information about another person it is your responsibility to ensure and confirm that:

  • you have told the individual who we are and how we use personal information, as set out in this Privacy Policy; and

  • you have permission from the individual to provide that personal information to us and for us to use it, as set out in this Privacy Notice.

 

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018

 

 

Who we are

"Greenlight Insurance Service Ltd" (also referred to in this Notice as “we", "us", or "our") means Greenlight Insurance Services Ltd.

 

How to contact us:

For any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, or to make a subject access or any other request regarding the information we hold, please contact us at:

 

FAO Data Protection Officer

Greenlight Insurance Ltd

Foremost House

Radford Way

Billericay CM12 0BT

 

Tel: 01277 650866

Email: dataprotection@greenlightinsurance.co.uk

Website www.greenlightinsurance.co.uk

 

 

Why we need and how we use your personal information

We only collect, use and store your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so.

 

We collect, use and store your personal information in order to fulfil requests for quotes, products and services as part our insurance broking, claims handling and risk management business. It may also be used to verify your identity, to administer payments and to enable us to carry out anti-money laundering and other financial crime checks where required. If you pay by instalments your information may also be used to arrange credit.

 

If you have contacted us via our website, we will also automatically collect information via cookies.

 

The use of your data is essential for us to check your identity, to enable you to enter into an insurance contract and for the insurance to operate (in the event of a claim, for example). We may also use it keep our records up to date, to notify you about changes to our service and to help us to develop new products and services.

 

If you do not provide the information required we are unlikely to be able to arrange your insurance and may not be able to provide certain services to you.

 

We may monitor calls, emails, text messages and other communications with you.  When you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and any information provided to us during that or any subsequent communication.

 

Marketing

We would like to keep you updated about our relevant products and services by email, SMS and/or telephone. If we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes we will only do so with your consent. Your consent will be obtained specifically at the appropriate time.

 

If you have already consented and wish us to stop using your information for this purpose or any other purpose then please contact us.

 

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive, when you visit our website. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. You can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to the website in question.

Nature of Personal Information

Personal data is any information that may identify a living individual.  We collect personal information such as name, contact details, date of birth, gender, marital status, financial details, employment details and other personal details depending on the nature of the insurance and other services we offer.

 

We may collect, use and store sensitive personal information (special category data) such as criminal convictions and medical conditions as necessary in relation to motor insurance. This information may be shared with insurers, insurance product providers and our third-party service providers. Where necessary, we shall obtain your consent to the processing of such information. 

 

 

Sharing information

We will only supply your personal information to other parties where such a transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake, where you give us consent or where we are required to do so by law or regulation (e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime).

 

As an intermediary we must disclose personal information to insurance companies, underwriting agencies, business partners and other parties in order to provide our products and services and to enable you to enter into insurance contracts.

 

Examples of other parties include other insurance intermediaries, loss adjusters, regulatory bodies, legal and accountancy firms involved in the claims handling process. We may also share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies such as the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register and Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register.

 

We may pass information relating to your insurance policy and any incident to the operators of these registers, their agents and suppliers.

 

For motor insurance we share it with the Motor Insurance Database (MID) which may be used to establish whether a driver is insured to drive a vehicle and/or for preventing or detecting crime. If you are involved in an accident in the UK or abroad, the MID may be searched to obtain relevant policy information. You can find out more at www.mib.org.uk

 

We may also disclose your information to service providers engaged to perform services on our behalf. Such service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information we give them except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

 

We only share your information if we are satisfied that our partners or suppliers have sufficient measures in place to protect and safeguard your information in the same way that we do.

 

We may also disclose personal information to new owners of our business in the event that we are subject to a merger or acquisition. Disclosure may also be made to enable company audits, regulatory inspections or to investigate a complaint, suspicion of fraud or a security threat.

 

We never share your information outside our organisation for marketing purposes.

 

You understand that we may disclose the information you provide to relevant other parties for the purposes described in this Notice.

 

Parties with whom we may share your data include;

  • Insurance Product Providers - LV Highway, Ageas, Markerstudy, ERS

  • Claims Handling Service - Winns Solicitors

  • Finance Provider - Premium Credit Ltd

  • Software Houses – Open GI TGSL / Ignite

  • Financial Gateways - Global Payments / Creditcall

  • Website - Wix / POWr

 

Transfer of personal data outside the UK

Certain personal information held on our Information Technology systems may be transferred across geographical borders in accordance with applicable law.

 

By providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your information.

 

These transfers are governed by European Union (EU) standard contractual clauses or equivalent data transfer agreements to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information.

 

 

How long we keep information about you

We will keep your information for as long as it is required to enable us to provide quotations, administer your insurances, offer renewal and respond to any claims or complaints (which may arise after the period of insurance has expired).

 

This will usually be a minimum period of seven years or otherwise as determined by law or regulation. Once we decide that we no longer need your information it will be securely and confidentially destroyed.

 

 

Your data protection rights

You have certain legal rights under UK data protection law and regulations, summarised as follows:

  • The right to be informed about our data processing activities, including through Privacy Notices such as this.

  • The right of access to the personal information we hold about you. To request a copy of this information you must make a subject access request in writing to us. A fee may apply.

  • The right of rectification. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete data within one month.

  • The right to erasure and to restrict processing. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing except where we have a legal obligation to process your personal information. You should bear in mind that by exercising this right you may hinder or prevent our ability to provide products and services.

  • The right to data portability. On your request, we will provide you with your personal data in a structured format.

  • The right to object. You have particular rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes.

 

If you want to invoke any of these rights please write to us at:

 

FAO Data Protection Officer

Greenlight Insurance Ltd

Foremost House

Radford Way

Billericay CM12 0BT

 

Tel: 01277 650866

Email: dataprotection@greenlightinsurance.co.uk

Website www.greenlightinsurance.c.o.uk

 

 

Information from other sources

We may use legal public sources such as the electoral roll and other third-party sources such as credit reference agencies to obtain information about you, for example to verify your identity or check your credit history.

 

We also obtain information about you from credit reference agencies and similar third parties. Some personal information may be provided to us by third parties such as insurance companies, other insurance intermediaries and motor vehicle licensing authorities. In some cases you will have previously submitted your personal information to them and given them approval to pass this information on for certain purposes.

 

Such information will only be obtained from reputable sources which operate in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

We and/or other parties may use your information for purposes such as statistical and trend research and analysis which may include computerised processes which profile you. Automatic profiling helps us understand, predict and forecast customer preferences and to improve the products and services we offer and to assess which products might be most suitable for you.

 

 

Withdrawal of consent or make a complaint

Where you have provided your specific consent to the use of personal data, you may withdraw that consent, and if you wish to make a complaint about how we hold or use your data, you can do so by contacting us:

 

FAO Data Protection Officer

Greenlight Insurance Ltd

Foremost House

Radford Way

Billericay CM12 0BT

 

Tel: 01277 650866

Email: dataprotection@greenlightinsurance.co.uk

Website www.greenlightinsurance.c.o.uk

 

If you are dissatisfied with how we deal with your complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office:

The Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Phone: 08456 30 60 60 Website: www.ico.gov.uk

 

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. The latest version of this policy can be found at www.greenlightinsurance.co.uk

Greenlight Insurance Services Limited are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Our FCA authorisation number is 548036, our permitted business is arranging general Insurance contracts. This can be verified by visiting the FCA's website www.fca.org.uk or by contacting the FCA on 0800 111 6768

 

Greenlight Insurance uses cookies on this website. the cookies help us analyse web traffic and how our site is used. To accept cookies continue browsing as normal or for more information please read our Privacy Policy.

 

Copyright © 2013, Greenlight Insurance. All rights reserved. 

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
Greenlight Insurance, Foremost House, Radford Way, Billericay Essex CM12 0BT  |  01277 650866  |  Customerservice@greenlight Insurance.co.uk